Grow Lilac Vine Phoenix Arizona

Grow Lilac Vine Phoenix Arizona

Lilac Vine

Lilac Vine

You can count on the Lilac vine‘s profuse blooms to welcome spring. By late January this vine is filled with tiny lilac clustered flowers. They have a very delicate sweet scent and really attract the bumblebees. This is a busy spot in the garden for the bees they are always swarming around this vine.

An Australian native, this vine is drought resistant and uses low water once well established. It grows fairly quickly, the ones in our garden grew about 2 feet in a year and half. This vine wants to twine around something, so giving it a trellis is a good idea, otherwise it will spread out and twine itself around anything and everything close by. It stays green year round and can reach heights of 10-15

Lilac vine flower

Lilac vine flower

feet and width of 8-10 feet. The most common color is purple. The flowers last a short time about 6 weeks late January through early March.

Family: Fabaceae

Also Known as: Happy Wanderer, Purple Coral Pea, False Sarsparilla

Botanical Name: Hardenbergia Violacea

Water Usage: Low

Bloom Time: Late January-Early March

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment